Crime Rate: Select Criminal Code Offences

Violent Crimes
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Homicide43325322233-
Attempted Murder52331386524-
Sexual Assaults (level 1 to 3)5762464538385030444446-
Sexual Violations Against Children81310611121420252815+
Total Assault
(level 1 to 3)
976904844748594580651552527518689-
Assault on Peace Officer2934181913172221252723+
Other Assaults26711015282114511-
Firearms (use of, discharge, pointing)10136976139668-
Robbery188193191181140141143957055140-
Abduction, Confinement, Kidnapping1610105771097109+
Criminal Harassment/Threats561520431417293246459382294319392-
TOTAL18731775158414501132107914221168104910471358-
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Total Assault (level 1 to 3)
Assault (level 3)10101096756688+
Assault (level 2)249257218213167162158127142141183-
Assault (level 1)718637616526421412488418379368498-
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Property Crimes
Total Breaking and Entering873782830802798859712739596484747-
Theft Motor Vehicle840658579611575853621569541376622-
Total Theft
(Over/Under)
2,6102,6112,8172,8792,9963,4612,8622,9342,6952,3882,825-
Possess Stolen Property8272514545686352504357-
Fraud366282325301302450649546582577438+
Identity Theft/Fraud048414159704749464144-
Mischief1,1721,036928931870900833834753672893-
Arson5750434531293325282436-
TOTAL5,9985,5395,6135,6575,6756,6895,8205,7475,2924,6055,663-
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Total Theft (Over/Under)
Theft from MV (Over/Under)1,4101,3381,3631,4091,4561,8001,3591,6191,4821,2391,448-
Shoplifting (Over/Under)438467507496473506497486460479481-
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Other CC Offences
Prostitution483934362412573321-
Weapons Violations8075727363625150545764-
Counterfeiting42220112122+
Disturbing the Peace1,3661,2641,1781,0951,0881,2711,4021,0959991,1511,191-
Administration of Justice Violations253256259235215239315300258289262+
Possession of, or Accessing Child Pornography4355626264589-
Making, or Distribution of Child Pornography0000002762373616+
Total Other Violations17818016013611110311910676109128-
TOTAL1,9331,8181,7091,5821,5081,7151,9461,6261,4331,6561,693-
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Total Other Violations
Indecent Acts3030262225231817162323+
Obstruct Public/Peace Officer4137423224262629213331+
Trespass at Night212720121487961113-
Firearms/Other Offensive Weapons13101095496468-
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Annual Total Crimes & Offences
Total Criminal Code9,8049,1328,9078,6888,3159,4839,1878,5417,7747,3078,714-

Please review the data qualifiers and limitations

Date modified: