Actual Incidents: Select Criminal Codes

Violent Crimes
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Homicide2013159251789121514+
Attempted Murder211113136154330291219-
Sexual Assaults (level 1 to 3)259289223225194200264165244251231+
Sexual Violations Against Children3760493257627310713716178+
Total Assault
(level 1 to 3)
4,4144,2294,0663,7103,0153,0263,4622,9982,9232,9413,478-
Assault on Peace Officer13215787966789118112138153115+
Other Assaults11293555278147115752657-
Firearms (use of, discharge, pointing)4359294538296950353543-
Robbery852903921896710737763516386312700-
Abduction, Confinement, Kidnapping7448482435375250415847+
Criminal Harassment/Threats2,5362,4312,0752,0671,4891,2822,4402,0761,6331,8131,984-
TOTAL8,4678,3037,6297,1945,7495,6247,5666,3485,8195,9466,865-
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Total Assault (level 1 to 3)
Assault (level 3)4448484429342833314739+
Assault (level 2)1,1261,2021,0501,057847843838692787801924-
Assault (level 1)3,2442,9792,9682,6092,1392,1492,5962,2732,1052,0932,516-
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Property Crimes
Total Breaking and Entering3,9453,6593,9963,9794,0534,4783,7874,0133,3092,7513,797-
Theft Motor Vehicle3,7963,0802,7913,0332,9214,4473,3043,0893,0042,1353,160-
Total Theft
(Over/Under)
11,79812,21213,56714,28515,22118,04215,22615,94014,95313,56814,481-
Possess Stolen Property369339244224227353334283275242289-
Fraud1,6531,3171,5651,4951,5352,3463,4532,9653,2313,2792,284+
Identity Theft/Fraud0223198204298364252267257232230+
Mischief5,3004,8464,4694,6214,4174,6914,4304,5294,1783,8184,530-
Arson256236208221155149173136155139183-
TOTAL27,11725,91227,03828,06328,82834,87230,95931,22329,36526,16428,954-
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Total Theft (Over/Under)
Theft from MV (Over/Under)6,3766,2596,5646,9907,3969,3857,2288,7958,2257,0417,426-
Shoplifting (Over/Under)1,9782,1862,4412,4602,4032,6392,6422,6402,5512,7202,466+
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Other CC Offences
Prostitution2191821631781246424371619103-
Weapons Violations362349345364320324270271298326323+
Counterfeiting1810118177116119+
Disturbing the Peace6,1765,9125,6725,4305,5296,6287,4595,9475,5456,5406,084+
Administration of Justice Violations1,1421,1981,2491,1671,0931,2461,6751,6281,4321,6421,347+
Possession of, or Accessing Child Pornography191522242913613924284648-
Making, or Distribution of Child Pornography00000014533820520389+
Total Other Violations803840772675563538631578423621644-
TOTAL8,7398,5068,2347,8467,6598,94310,3508,8347,9539,4088,647+
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Total Other Violations
Indecent Acts136139125109127119959286132116+
Obstruct Public/Peace Officer185173200159120133136157118190157+
Trespass at Night93125945970443651356567-
Firearms/Other Offensive Weapons6146464325205031223638-
Actuals200920102011201220132014201520162017201810-year Average2018 >< Avg
Annual Total Crimes & Offences
Total Criminal Code44,32342,72142,90143,10342,23649,43948,87546,40543,13741,51844,466-

Please review the data qualifiers and limitations

Date modified: